Programme

The final version of the conference programme is also available for download in PDF format.

Participants’ contributions are available on abstracts & presentations page.

Monday, September 8

18:00 – 21:00 Registration & Welcome Reception at the B&B Hotel

Tuesday, September 9

9:00 – 9:05 Magdalena Kunert-Bajraszewska Welcome & RadioNET Info
9:05 – 9:30 Krzysztof Katarzynski Our Radio Astronomy Observatory
1st session on AGNs (chair: Magdalena Kunert-Bajraszewska)
9:30 – 9:50 Filippo MACCAGNI What triggers a radio AGN? The role of the neutral hydrogen in young radio sources.
9:50 – 10:10 Emilia JÄRVELÄ Statistical multifrequency study of Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 galaxies
10:10 – 10:30 Emma KUN Spinning supermassive black hole binaries at the base of extragalactic jets
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
2nd session on AGNs (chair: Krzysztof Katarzyński)
11:00 – 11:20 Maciej CEGŁOWSKI BALQSO phenomenon as a hybrid scenario of orientation and evolutionary schemes
11:20 – 11:40 Alessandro MAINI AGN component in Deep Radio Fields
11:40 – 12:00 Timur MUFAKHAROV Investigation of the BL Lac objects with the RATAN-600 radio telescope.
Introducing the RATAN-600 multi-frequency catalogue.
12:00 – 12:20 Brenda NAMUMBA Evolution of cold gas in active galaxies
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
1st session on radio spectroscopy (chair: Anna Bartkiewicz)
14:00 – 14:20 Sara CUADRADO Millimeter molecular line survey of the Orion Bar PDR: Small hydrocarbon molecules.
14:20 – 14:40 Hoai DO THI The multi-scale environment of RS Cnc from CO and HI observations
14:40 – 15:00 Antonio DÍAZ-PULIDO Observations of ‘thermal’ SiO emission at lambda=7mm (v=0, J=1-0) from AGB stars
15:00 – 15:20 Enrique GARCIA Thermal CO, 13CO and H2O emission in “Water Fountain” stars from Herschel/HIFI observations
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
2nd session on radio spectroscopy (chair: Pawel Wolak)
16:00 – 16:20 Elisabeth KUENZL Molecular line spectroscopy and extinction mapping of dense cores in a nearby molecular cloud
16:20 – 16:40 Alicia LÓPEZ JIMÉNEZ Detection of organic molecules towards a massive star forming region
16:40 – 17:00 Luis Henry QUIROGA-NUNEZ EVN observations of maser polarization in the massive star-forming region IRAS22272+6358A
17:00 – 17:20 Aleksandra WOŁOWSKA Variability of the methanol maser 94.602-1.796

Wednesday, September 10

Joint session on radio spectroscopy and galaxy clusters (chair: Bartosz Lew)
9:00 – 9:20 Karina SKIRMANTE The first results of OH spectrum lines detection from the dwarf planet Ceres with Irbene RT32
9:20 – 9:40 Volker WEISS The radio show of proto-stellar outflows
9:40 – 10:00 Jakob GELSZINNIS Radio Halos and Radio Relics as Tracers of Merging Galaxy Clusters
10:00 – 10:20 Christopher RISELEY The Diffuse Radio Emission of Galaxy Cluster Abell 3667
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
Joint session on AGNs and galaxies (chair: Marcin Gawronski)
11:00 – 11:20 Quentin SALOME 3C 285: a nearby galaxy with jet-induced star formation
11:20 – 11:40 OLUWASOGO OGUNGBENRO Rotation Measure Distribution in Compact Steep-Spectrum Sources
11:40 – 12:00 Flor ALLAERT The relation between gas, dust and total mass in edge-on spiral galaxies
12:00 – 12:20 Sho NAKAMURA A new HLL approximate Riemann solver for magnetohydrodynamics including Cosmic-Ray effects
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:30 ´Bus from B&B hotel to the Torun Centre for Astronomy in Piwnice
14:30 – 15:00 Cake and coffee
15:00 – 16:00 Andrzej Kus History of the Radio Astronomy in Toruń
16:00 – 16:05 Award ceremony for the winners of our Quiz
16:05 – 17:30 Excursion to the TCfA Observatory
17:30 – 21:00 BBQ party
21:00 Return to the hotel

Thursday, September 11

Session on pulsars (chair: Anna Bartkiewicz)
9:00 – 9:20 Elena NIKITINA The structure of the magnetosphere of radio pulsars with interpulses
9:20 – 9:40 Natalia LEWANDOWSKA Radio Giant Pulses
9:40 – 10:00 Anastasiia SKORYK Detection of a Fine Structure of the Pulsar J0953+0755 decametric radio emission
10:00 – 10:20 Karolina ROŻKO The effects of thermal absorption on the observed pulsar radio spectra
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
Session on various radio techniques (chair: Paweł Wolak)
11:00 – 11:20 Khan Muhammad Bin ASAD Systematic effects in the polarimetric observations of radio interferometers
11:20 – 11:40 Sayan BASU VLBI imaging of Deep South ICRF sources
11:40 – 12:00 Michael TARR Detecting the signal of shear by weak lensing in the radio UV plane
12:00 – 12:20 Luke JEW C-BASS: The C-Band All Sky Survey
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
Session on individual radio sources (chair: Krzysztof Katarzyński)
14:00 – 14:20 Christoph RAUCH NIR triggered phase referencing of the Galactic Center radio source SgrA* at 43 GHz
14:20 – 14:40 Pfesesani Victoria VAN ZYL Radio & Gamma-ray correlation of the blazar PKS1424-418 during its flaring state
14:40 – 15:00 Frederic JARON Radio characteristics of LS I +61°303
15:00 – 15:20 Grzegorz RYCYK Trigonometric parallax of AM Herculis
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
The last session (chair: Magdalena Kunert-Bajraszewska)
15:40 – 16:00 Anatoly GLYANTSEV Velocities of interplanetary coronal mass ejections from interplanetary scintillation observations
16:00 – 16:20 Victor M. RIVILLA Short- and long-term radio variability of young stars in the orion nebula cluster and molecular cloud
16:20 – 16:40 Rafał SARNIAK Software correlator in VLBI and general idea of Baltic Interferometer
16:40 – 17:00 Yaroslav NAIDEN Correlation Properties of the CMB and SDSS at Different Redshifts
Summary & Conclusions – LOC
18:00 – 19:30 Visit to the Gingerbread Museum: www.muzeumpiernika.pl

Friday, September 12, Departure Day

44'th Young European Radio Astronomers Conference